Henna (LAWSONIA INERMIS) 100g
SOME BACKGROUND FACTS ABOUT HENNA:
Henna, scientific name – Lawsonia Inermis, has been used by men and women for centuries – over 6,000 years, to dye hair, nails and skin. In Ancient Egypt Cleopatra and Nefertiti were known to have used it. It was commonly used for many centuries in areas of India, the Middle East, and Africa. Commercially packaged henna, intended for use as a cosmetic hair dye, is now available in many countries.
The henna dye or colour is obtained from the leaves of the plant, which are dried, milled and sifted. A mildly acidic liquid like lemon juice, or strong tea needs to be added activate the Lawsonia.
The colour that results from using henna to dye hair can fall into a broad spectrum, from auburn, to orange, to deep burgundy, chestnut brown or deep blue-black. To achieve a colour that is more like a brown or black, indigo is usually used with the henna to get the desired colour.

Henna- 100g Organic

C$15.00Price
  • 100% pure Henna powder.100g Henna has no additives, chemicals, or pesticides. Rainbow Henna coats each hair shaft with color. Blends naturally. Fades gradually. Lasts 4-6 weeks. Smooths and seals the hair's cuticle for greater shine and body. Our custom-tailored recipes can be used for special effects, covering grey, and improving texture.